CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHUP: Pikeville’s Grace Bartley, right, looks to pass the ball as Shelby Valley’s Kyleigh Tackett (5) defends during the 59th District tournament championship game on Feb. 21. Valley won, 46-42.
Medical Leader│Photo by TEDDY PAYNTER

Lady Cats win 7th straight title: Blackcats returning to regional after win over Bobcats

By: 
Teddy Paynter

Here is a breakdown of district tournament results from across the region:

60th District

Belfry………..........................100

Piarist School…......................46

BUCKLEYS CREEK — Belfry exploded in the second period to score 36 points to run away from Piarist School, 100-46, in the opening round of the 60th District tournament played at the Hawks Nest on Feb. 19.

The Pirates, now 18-12, punched their ticket to the regional tournament while the Knights season ends at 3-26.

Isiah Roblee tossed in 22 points and Wilson Harris added 20 points and 17 rebounds to finish with a double-double in the win. Dezmon Roblee chipped in 12.

Skylar Williams finished with 22 points for the Knights to share game-high scoring honors with Isiah Roblee. Kyle Price tallied 14.

 

At Buckleys Creek

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

PS (3-26)…............................12  13  13    8 –   46

BF (18-12)..........................…22  36  24  18 – 100

Scoring:

Piarist School (46) – Skylar Williams 6(2) 4-5 22; Kyle Price 7 0-1 14; Nathaniel Kumar 2 1-2 5; Logan Sparks 0(1) 0-0 3; and Brett Bentley 1 0-1 2. Totals: 16(3) 5-9 46.

Belfry (100) – Isiah Roblee 22; Wilson Harrison 20; Koleston Blankenship 7; Devin Varney 9; Dezmon Roblee 12; Ryan Jessie 4; Ty May 2; Brett Coleman 4; Jaxson Thompson 7; Caleb Spears 4; Job Corbett 3; and Logan Maynard 6. Totals: 40(5) 5-10 100.

 

59th District

Pikeville……………...................78

East Ridge…………..................60

ROBINSON CREEK — Pikeville grabbed an early lead against East Ridge and rolled to a 78-60 win in the opening round of the 59th District tournament played at the Shelby Valley Sports Center on Feb. 20.

The Panthers, now 20-9, punched their ticket to the upcoming regional tournament while the Warriors season ended at 8-20.

Wyatt Battaile finished with a game-high 28 points to lead four Panthers in double-figure scoring. Connor Roberts followed with 18 while Seth Pugh added 16 and Christian Billiter chipped in 10.

Cameron Hess led the Warriors with 17 points. Kane Taylor added 13 and Dalton Wellman hit for 10.

 

At Robinson Creek

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

ER (8-20)…..............................15  10  18  17 – 60

PK (20-9)….............................23  20  19  16 – 78

Scoring:

East Ridge (60) – Kane Taylor 4 5-10 13; Jackson Potter 1 0-1 2; Dalton Wellman 3(1) -2 10; Jacob Chaffins 3 3-5 9; Cameron Hess 3(3) 2-4 17; Hunter Damron 1(1) 0-1 5; and Elijah Sykes 2 0-0 4. Totals: 17(5) 11-23 60.

Pikeville (78) – Kyle Watkins 0 2-4 2; Wyatt Battaile 8(2) 6-13 28; Connor Roberts 3(3) 3-8 18; Seth Pugh 3(2) 4-7 16; Christian Billiter 4 2-3 10; Zach Hamilton 0 1-3 1; and Grayson Harris 0(1) 0-0 3. Totals: 18(8) 18-38 78.

 

Shelby Valley…….....................72

Jenkins…………...................….28

ROBINSON CREEK — Shelby Valley’s defensive pressure took Jenkins apart as the Wildcats rolled to a 72-28 win in the opening round of the 59th District tournament played at the Shelby Valley Sports Center on Feb. 20.

The Wildcats improved to 22-7 and punched their ticket to the regional tournament while the Cavaliers season ended at 0-29.

Blake Burke fired in a game-high 21 points and Cameron Worrix followed with 16 while Orbie McPeek added 15.

John Fleming tossed in 10 for the Cavaliers.

 

At Robinson Creek

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

JK (0-29)….................................5  13  10   0 – 28

SV (22-7)…...............................23  17  25  7 – 72

Scoring:

Jenkins (28) – Joshua Wright 1(1) 1-2 6; Ethan Cummings 0 2-2 2; Payton Rose 0 0-3 0; Keegan Bentley 0 2-4 2; Jason Sadin 3 2-3 8; and John Fleming 0(2) 4-4 10. Totals: 4(3) 11-18 28.

Shelby Valley (72) – John Flanery 1 0-0 2; Sam Stanley 1 1-2 3; Cameron Worrix 6(1) 1-2 16; Blake Burke 9 3-6 21; Tanner Bentley 1 0-0 2; Cody Potter 2(1) 0-0 7; Orbie McPeek 6 3-5 15; Seth Johnson 0 2-2 2; and Brandon Little 2 0-1 4. Totals: 28(2) 10-18 72.

 

58th District

Prestonsburg……....................46

Betsy Layne……......................39

LANGLEY – Prestonsburg is returning to the regional tournament for the first time since 2014 as the Blackcats rallied past Betsy Layne, 46-39, in the 58th District tournament played at Floyd Central High School on Feb. 21.

The Blackcats, now 14-17, faces Floyd Central in the championship game while Betsy Layne’s season ends at 12-16.

Graham Burchett tossed in a game-high 16 points and Adam Slone added 11 for Prestonsburg. Drake Nunnery and Phil Cornett chipped in nine apiece.

Zach Bentley led the way with 11 points while Morris Adkins and Byron Hammond tallied eight each for the Bobcats.

 

At Langley

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

BL (12-16)…...............................9  10  15  5 – 39

PB (14-17)…...............................8  7  15  16 – 46

Scoring:

Betsy Layne (39) – Grant Orsborn 1(1) 0-1 5; Jordan Frazier 1(1) 0-0 5; Zach Bentley 1(3) 0-0 11; Morris Adkins 4 0-0 8; Byron Hammond 4 0-2 8; and Nathaniel Mims 0 2-4 2. Totals: 11(5) 2-7 39.

Prestonsburg (46) – Adam Slone 5 1-2 11; Drake Nunnery 4 1-2 9; Grant Justice 0 1-5 1; Graham Burchett 4(2) 2-4 16; and Phil Cornett 2(1) 2-2 9. Totals: 15(3) 7-15 46.

 

Floyd Central……....................71

Lawrence County…..................49

LANGLEY — Lawrence County had no answer for Floyd Central’s J.R. Tackett as the senior guided the Jaguars to a 71-49 win in the opening round of the 58th District tournament played on Feb. 20.

Tackett finished with a game-high 29 points as the Jaguars improved to 18-11 and punched their ticket to the upcoming regional tournament. Jake Collins and Brady Conn chipped in 10 apiece.

Tyler Maynard tallied 17 for the Bulldogs, who finished the year at 8-22.

 

At Langley

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

LC (8-22)…...............................13  10  9  17 – 49

FC (18-11)….............................13  21  8  29 – 71

Scoring:

Lawrence County (49) – Tyler Maynard 17; Cody Maynard 13; Alex Ratliff 9; Chase Sartin 5; Westin Hardin 2; Baisden Gillispie 2; and Lucas Maynard 1.

Floyd Central (71) – J.R. Tackett 7(2) 9-9 29; Kyle Isaac 1(2) 0-0 8; Caleb Hager 0 1-2 1; Cameron Nelson 2 0-0 4; Rylee Samons 0 1-4 1; Ethan Smith-Mills 0 2-2 2; Dylan Caudill 3 0-0 6; Jacob Collins 5 0-5 10; and Brady Conn 5 0-2 10. Totals: 23(4) 13-24 71.

 

57th District

Johnson Central…...................71

Sheldon Clark……...................62

PAINTSVILLE — Johnson Central was able to pull away from Sheldon Clark in the closing minutes to earn a hard-fought 71-62 win in the 57th District tournament played at Paul R. Setser Fieldhouse on Feb. 21.

The Golden Eagles, now 16-14, punched their ticket to the regional tournament while Sheldon Clark’s season ended at 11-20.

Jacob Rice led all scorers for JC with 25 points while Cory VanHoose followed with 15 and Isaiah May chipped in 12.

Trey James was outstanding in defeat for the Cardinals with 19 points, 14 rebounds and nine blocks, just missing out on a triple-double. Ethan Colegrove followed with 17 and Brady Dingess chipped in 15.

 

At Paintsville

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

SC (11-20)…............................17  14  20  11 – 62

JC (16-14)…............................16  17  21  17 – 71

Scoring:

Sheldon Clark (62) – Brady Dingess 4 7-10 15; Braxton Maynard 0(1) 0-0 3; Austin Horn 0(2) 0-0 6; Ethan Colegrove 7 3-5 17; Trey James 8 3-6 1w9; and Ian Reed 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20(3) 13-21 62.

Johnson Central (71) – Isaiah May 3(1) 3-5 12; Jacob Rice 7(2) 5-8 25; Cory VanHoose 6(1) 0-0 15; Dalton Collins 2 0-0 4; Gabe Ferrel 1 0-0 2; Bryson Hackney 1 4-8 6; and Braxton Bentley 1 5-6 7. Totals; 21(4) 17-27 71.

 

Paintsville……........................62

Magoffin County..................…55

PAINTSVILLE — Paintsville held off upset-minded Magoffin County to escape with a 62-55 win in the opening round of the 57th District tournament played at Paul R. Setser Fieldhouse on Feb. 20.

The Tigers improved to 19-8 and punched their ticket to the upcoming regional tournament while the Hornets year ends at 9-20.

Seth Williams and Mason Moore tossed in 17 points apiece and Jaxson Watts added 16 in the win.

Brady Whitaker finished with a game-high 29 points for the Hornets.

 

At Paintsville

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

MC (9-20).............................….5  18  18  14 – 55

PV (19-8)….............................16  13  17  16 – 62

Scoring:

Magoffin County (55) – Dylan Arnett 2 2-2 6; Morgan Howard 0 2-4 2; Brady Whitaker 9(3) 2-3 29; Logan Lovely 2 1-4 5; Isaiah Salyer 0(3) 0-0 9; and Mason Lovely 2 0-0 4. Totals: 15(6) 7-13 55.

Paintsville (62) – Nick Keeton 3 0-0 6; James Allen 1 4-4 6; Jaxson Watts 5(2) 0-1 16; Mason Moore 4(2) 3-4 17; Braxton Tharp 0 0-2 0; and Seth Williams 4(2) 3-6 17. Totals: 17(6) 10-17 62.

 

GIRLS

60th District

Belfry………............................49

Phelps………...........................28

BUCKLEYS CREEK — Belfry pulled away from Phelps in the second period and went on to score a 49-28 win in the 60th District tournament played at the Hawks Nest on Feb.20.

The Lady Pirates, now 15-14, punched their ticket to the regional tournament while the Lady Hornets finish the year at 14-16.

Kailee Rash led a balanced scoring attack for Belfry with a game-high 15 points. McKenzie Maynard followed with a double-double, scoring 11 points while pulling down 10 rebounds.

Danielle Prater had nine points for Phelps.

 

At Buckleys Creek

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

PH (14-16)...........................…..8     8   9    3 – 28

BF (15-14)…..............................7  17  10  15 – 49

Scoring:

Phelps (28) – Danielle Prater 2 5-6 9; Chloe Smith 1(2) 0-0 8; Brittany McCoy 2 0-0 4; Kacie Dotson 1 1-2 3; Gabby McCoy 0 2-2 2; and Alyssa Sargent 1 0-0 2. Totals: 7(2) 8-10 28.

Belfry (49) – Kailee Rash 4(2) 1-5 15; McKenzie Maynard 4 3-4 11; Lyndsey Miller 4 0-0 8; Robbi-Ann Brewer 1(1) 2-2 7; Linzee Phillips 0(1) 1-2 4; Ariel Mounts 1 0-1 2; and McKenna Sullivan 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15(4) 7-14 49.

 

Pike Central…........................78

Piarist School…......................29

BUCKLEYS CREEK — Top-seed Pike Central took control from the opening tip and punched its ticket to the regional tournament with a 78-29 win over Piarist School in the 60th District tournament opener played at the Hawks Nest on Feb. 19.

Lexi Newsome led a balanced scoring attack with a game-high 13 points as Central improved to 25-5. Kelsi Brinager followed with 12 and Cassidy Mullins chipped in 10.

Lauren Wright finished with a double-double for the Lady Knights (5-21), scoring 11 points and grabbing 15 rebounds. Kennedy Bowen added nine points.

 

At Buckleys Creek

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

PS (5-21)…................................1    2   9   17 – 29

PC (25-5).................................32  22  14  10 – 78

Scoring:

Piarist School (29) – Kylie Tackett 0(2) 1-2 7; Lauren Wright 3 5-11 11; Kennedy Bowen 0(3) 0-0 9; and Julie Collinsworth 0 2-2 2. Totals: 3(5) 8-15 29.

Pike Central (78) – Hailey Boyd 2 0-0 4; Bailey Birchfield 2 0-1 4; Lexi Newsome 0(4) 1-2 13; Cassidy Mullins 5 0-0 10; Kylea Stanley 3(1) 0-0 9; Hannah May 1 0-1 2; Rebecca Diamond 1 0-0 2; Kelsi Brinager 6 0-0 12; Alexis Taylor 3 0-0 6; Lakota Johnson 0(1) 0-0 3; Saraiah Peters 3 2-2 8; and Kendra Collins 1(1) 0-0 5. Totals: 27(7) 3-6 78.

 

59th District

Shelby Valley….......................46

Pikeville………........................42

ROBINSON CREEK — Shelby Valley held off Pikeville down the stretch to earn a 46-42 win in the 59th District tournament championship game played at the Shelby Valley Sports Center on Feb. 21.

The Lady Cats, now 28-4, beat the Lady Panthers (22-8) for the fourth time this season and claimed their seventh straight district championship.

Cassidy Rowe tossed in a game-high 14 points and Kayla Newsom added 10 in the win.

Leslie Stewart finished with 12 in the loss. Kelsey Jo Tackett and Alivia Gearheart added 10 apiece.

 

At Robinson Creek

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

PK (22-8)…...............................11  8    3  20 – 42

SV (28-4)…...............................15  6  12  20 – 46

Scoring:

Pikeville (42) – Jaden Edmonds 2; Grace Bartley 5; Kelsey Jo Tackett 10; Leslie Stewart 12; Alivia Gearheart 10; and Kirsten Cole-Williamson 3.

Shelby Valley (46) – Summer Rose 6; Cassidy Rowe 14; Kyleigh Tackett 4; Tori Hampton 3; Kayla Newsom 10; and Alyssa Elswick 9.

 

Pikeville………........................52

East Ridge……........................33

ROBINSON CREEK — Pikeville erupted for 24 points over the final eight minutes to pull away and beat East Ridge, 52-33, in the opening round of the 59th District tournament played at the Shelby Valley Sports Center on Feb. 19.

The Lady Panthers, now 22-7, punched their ticket to the regional tournament while the Lady Warriors season ends at 14-17.

Kelsey Jo Tackett led all scorers for Pikeville with 14 points. Alivia Gearheart and Jaden Edmonds tossed in 11 each.

Hannah Mullins finished with 12 for East Ridge. Katie May added 10.

 

At Robinson Creek

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

ER (14-17)…..............................9    4  12   8 – 33

PK (22-7)…..............................13  10   5  24 – 52

Scoring:

East Ridge (33) – Katie May 3(1) 1-2 10; Hannah Mullins 5 2-3 12; Britney Tackett 1 0-0 2; Haylee Meade 1 0-0 2; Sarah Tackett 1 3-4 5; and Haley Parks 0 2-2 2. Totals: 11(1) 8-11 33.

Pikeville (52) – Grace Bartley 2 0-0 4; Leslie Stewart 3 0-0 6; Jaden Edmonds 3 5-10 11; Alivia Gearheart 1(2) 3-4 11; Kelsey Jo Tackett 4(2) 0-0 14; and Kirsten Cole-Williamson 2 2-6 6. Totals: 15(4) 10-20 52.

 

Shelby Valley….......................76

Jenkins………….......................55

ROBINSON CREEK — Shelby Valley pulled away from Jenkins in the second half and went on to score a 76-55 win in the 59th District tournament opener played at the Shelby Valley Sports Center on Feb. 19.

The Lady Cats, now 27-4, punched its ticket to the regional tournament while the Lady Cavaliers season ends at 6-25.

Kayla Newsom poured in a 22 points while Kyleigh Tackett followed with 18 and Alyssa Elswick chipped in 11.

Jerrica Thacker led all scorers for Jenkins with a game-high 27 points. Lala Watts finished with 14.

 

At Robinson Creek

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

JK (6-25).............................….17    9  10  19 – 55

SV (27-4)….............................21  17  25  13 – 76

Scoring:

Jenkins (55) – Jerrica Thacker 27; Charlee Hale 2; Lindsey Rose 5; Kristin Thacker 7; and Lala Watts 14.

Shelby Valley (76) – Kyleigh Tackett 4(3) 1-1 18; Cassidy Rowe 2(1) 0-0 7; Summer Rose 4 0-0 8; Kayla Newsom 11 0-0 22; Alyssa Elswick 4 3-4 11; Kylie Hall 2 1-2 5; and Tori Hampton 1(1) 0-0 5. Totals: 24(5) 5-7 76.

58th District

Floyd Central……....................59

Prestonsburg……....................50

LANGLEY – Floyd Central jumped out to an early lead and then held off Prestonsburg in the second half to score a 59-50 win in the opening round of the 58th District tournament played at Floyd Central Gymnasium on Feb. 19.

The Jaguars, now 14-9, punched their ticket to the regional tournament while the Lady Blackcats season ends at 12-18.

Katie Moore poured in 23 points while Abby Maggard and Kaylee Moore followed with 12 apiece.

Alivia Slone led all scorers for the Lady Blackcats with 25. Nicole Burchett finished with 10.

 

At Langley

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

PB (12-18)….............................7  14  12  17 – 50

FC (14-9)….............................20    5  15  19 – 59

Scoring:

Prestonsburg (50) – Alison Campbell 1 4-6 6; Reesce Endicott 2 0-2 4; Alivia Slone 8(1) 6-14 25; Celina Mullins 1 0-0 2; Madison Rainey 1 1-3 3; and Nicole Burchett 5 0-3 10. Totals: 18(1) 11-28 50.

Floyd Central (59) – Abby Maggard 3(2) 0-0 12; Katie Moore 8(1) 4-10 23; Kaylee Moore 5 2-8 12; Brooke Stumbo 3 2-4 8; and Grace Martin 2 0-0 4. Totals: 21(3) 8-22 59.

 

Lawrence County…..................66

Betsy Layne………....................56

LANGLEY — Lawrence County hit clutch free throws in the final two minutes to hold off Betsy Layne, 66-56, in the opening round of the 58th District tournament played at Floyd Central Gymnasium on Feb. 19.

The Lady Dawgs, now 20-7, beat the Lady Bobcats (11-17) for the third time this season while punching their ticket to the regional tournament.

Megan Frazier finished with 21 points and Destiny Compton added 14 in their final games for Betsy Layne. Caroline Ariaz chipped in nine.

Kendra Spaulding poured in a game-high 25 points for Lawrence County.