DISTRICT ACTION: Belfry’s Matt Fought attempts to put down a bunt against Lawrence County in the opening round of the 60th District tournament on May 22. Below, pitcher Avery Browning delivers a pitch. Belfry fell, 7-1.
Medical Leader | Photos by TEDDY PAYNTER

High School District Roundup: Dawgs eliminate Bucs; Valley, P’burg roll

By: 
Teddy Paynter

LOUISA — Perennial power Lawrence County overcame a one-run deficit early on against Belfry and the Bulldogs went on to eliminate the Pirates from the 60th District tournament with a 7-1 win in the opening round on May 22.

 

Belfry’s lone run came on Devin Varney’s RBI-single into leftfield, scoring Austin Woolum who had walked.

 

Brad Parks’ RBI single tied the game in the home second inning and Austin Roe’s two-run single put Lawrence County, now 21-11, ahead to stay.

 

C.J. Fairchild was the winning pitcher while Avery Browning suffered the loss.

 

Belfry’s season ended at 8-21.

 

 

 

At Louisa

 

(60th District tournament)

 

SCORE BY INNINGS: R-H-E

 

BF (8-21)…..............................100 000 0 – 1-5-3

 

LC (21-11)...............................030 220 x – 7-6-1

 

Pitching:

 

WP – C.J. Fairchild

 

LP – Avery Browning

 

Hitting: Devin Varney 1b, 1 RBI, Belfry; Austin Roe 1b, 1r, 2 RBI, Lawrence County.

 

 

 

Shelby Valley…….....................14

 

East Ridge…………....................0

 

LICK CREEK — Shelby Valley erupted for six runs in the bottom of the first inning and the Wildcats rolled to a 14-0 win over East Ridge in the opening round of the 59th District tournament played on the Reservation on May 22.

 

Chris Gunter had two hits, scored three runs and drove in two as the Wildcats improved to 21-7 while advancing to the finals against Pikeville.

 

Gabriel Brown singled, scored twice and knocked in two runs while Jacob Beverly singled twice and scored three times. Jackson Wierewille added two hits, scored and added an RBI.

 

Ty Riddle was the winning pitcher while Dakota Miller suffered the loss as the Warriors finished 1-18.

 

 

 

At Lick Creek

 

(59th District Tournament)

 

SCORE BY INNINGS: R-H-E

 

ER (1-18)..............................….000 00 – 0- 3-4

 

SV (21-7)...............................…624 2x – 14-12-0

 

Pitching:

 

WP – Ty Riddle

 

LP – Dakota Miller

 

Hitting: Chris Gunter 2-1b, 3r, 2 RBI; Gabriel Brown 1b, 2r, 2 RBI; Jacob Beverly 2-1b, 3r; Jackson Wirewille 2-1b, 1r, 1 RBI, Shelby Valley.

 

 

 

Prestonsburg….......................15

 

Betsy Layne……........................0

 

STONECREST — Prestonsburg ran out to a big lead early against Betsy Layne and cruised to a 15-0 win in the opening round of the 58th District tournament played at StoneCrest Sports Complex on May 22.

 

Ben Welch had two hits, including a double, scored one run and drove in four as the Blackcats improved to 23-9 while eliminating Betsy Layne.

 

Tanner Hicks had one hit, scored and knocked in three runs while Reece Ison added a pair of RBI.

 

Wesley Hager was the winning pitcher.

 

Zach Bentley suffered the loss as the Bobcats finished 4-24. Steven Boyd and Colby Bentley had the only hits for Betsy Layne.

 

 

 

At StoneCrest

 

(58th District Tournament)

 

SCORE BY INNINGS: R-H-E

 

BL (4-24)…...............................000 00 – 0- 2-4

 

PB (23-9)…...............................654 0x – 15-11-1

 

Pitching:

 

WP – Wesley Hager

 

LP – Zach Bentley

 

Hitting: Ben Welch 2b, 1b, 1r, 4 RBI; Tanner Hicks 1b, 1r, 3 RBI; Reece Ison 2 RBI, Prestonsburg.

 

 

 

Johnson Central…...................10

 

Sheldon Clark…....................….0

 

PAINTSVILLE — Johnson Central’s Braxton Kelly allowed just two hits as the Golden Eagles blanked Sheldon Clark, 10-0, in the opening round of the 57th District tournament played on May 22.

 

Geordon Blanton belted a home run, singled, scored twice and knocked in two runs as the Golden Eagles improved to 27-7 while reaching the finals.

 

Riley Preece had two hits, walked twice, scored and batted in one run while Trevor May collected two hits and added an RBI. Austin Davis doubled, scored and drove in one run.

 

Jon Jon Fitch suffered the loss.

 

 

 

At Paintsville

 

(57th District tournament)

 

SCORE BY INNINGS: R-H-E

 

SC (14-17)…...........................000 000 – 0- 2-6

 

JC (27-7)…..........................…310 222 – 10-10-2

 

Pitching:

 

WP – Braxton Kelly

 

LP – Jon Jon Fitch

 

Hitting: Geordon Blanton HR, 1b, 2r, 2 RBI; Riley Preece 2-1b, 2-bb, 1r, 1 RBI; Trevor May 2-1b, 1 RBI; Austin Davis 2b, 1r, 1 RBI, Johnson Central.

 

 

 

SOFTBALL

 

Belfry………..............................8

 

Pike Central…..........................6

 

LOUISA — Belfry’s Taylor Maynard tripled home a pair of runs in the first inning and then tripled home three in the sixth to rally the Lady Pirates to an 8-6 win over Pike County Central in the opening round of the 60th District tournament played on May 22.

 

Maynard also added an RBI grounder to shortstop as Belfry improved to 21-12. She finished with six RBI.

 

Autumn Cox had a two-run single in the fourth and added an RBI single in the fourth to help the Lady Hawks grab a 5-3.

 

Kailee Rash was the winning pitcher while Haley Howell took the loss as PCC’s season ends at 17-13.

 

 

 

At Louisa

 

(60th District tournament)

 

SCORE BY INNINGS: R-H-E

 

PC (17-13)…...........................000 302 1 – 6-8-0

 

BF (21-12)…...........................200 105 x – 8-9-0

 

Pitching:

 

WP – Kailee Rash

 

LP – Haley Howell

 

Hitting: Autumn Cox 2-1b, 1r, 3 RBI, Pike Central; Taylor Maynard 2-3b, 6 RBI, Belfry.

 

 

 

South Floyd…..........................16

 

Prestonsburg…......................…1

 

STONECREST — South Floyd advanced to the championship game of the 58th District tournament with a 16-1 win over Prestonsburg in the opening round game played on May 22.

 

Cheyenne Light and Kaylee Moore knocked in a pair of runs each while Brooke Stumbo, Kassedy Osborne, Melaine Osborne had one hit each.

 

Katie Moore was the winning pitcher while Megan Music took the loss.

 

South Floyd improved to 8-13 while Prestonsburg’s season ends at 3-19.

 

 

 

At StoneCrest

 

(58th District tournament)

 

SCORE BY INNINGS: R-H-E

 

PB (3-19)….......................................100 – 1-0-6

 

SF (8-13)….......................................079 – 16-5-0

 

Pitching:

 

WP – Katie Moore

 

LP – Megan Music

 

Hitting: Cheyenne Light 2 RBI; Kaylee Moore 2 RBI, South Floyd.

 

 

 

Johnson Central…...................10

 

Paintsville………....................…0

 

PAINTSVILLE — Johnson Central’s Micailyn Pierce tossed a no-hitter as the Lady Eagles rolled to a 10-0 win over Paintsville in the opening round of the 57th District tournament played on May 22.

 

Alaina Castle had two hits and drove in five runs as JC improved to 14-9 while advancing to the championship game.

 

Macy Daniel collected three hits and Annie Vanhoose added two. Pierce added a pair of RBI.

 

Anna Keeton suffered the loss as Paintsville’s season ends at 25-12.

 

Johnson Central will face Magoffin County in the finals. Both advance to regional play.

 

 

 

At Paintsville

 

(57th District tournament)

 

SCORE BY INNINGS: R-H-E

 

PV (25-12)….............................000 00 – 0- 0-1

 

JC (14-9)…................................132 04 – 10-13-2

 

Pitching:

 

WP – Micailyn Pierce

 

LP – Anna Keeton

 

Hitting: Alaina Castle 2h, 5 RBI; Macy Daniel 3h; Annie Vanhoose 2h; Micailyn Pierce 2 RBI, Johnson Central.