ST. CATHARINE —The University of Pikeville baseball team led at St. Catharine 4-1 after four innings, but the Patriots roared back with a grand slam in the seventh to steal the 6-5 win on March 1.

UPIKE (10-7, 1-2 MSC) got a big game at the plate from centerfielder Brad Andrews with three RBIs on a pair of hits and a stolen base, but first baseman Josh Whitmer spoiled the fun with a grand slam in the seventh inning to give St. Catharine (7-9, 2-1 MSC) the lead for good.

Jared Master’s took the loss for the Bears, dropping to 0-1 on the season after failing to get an out in the seventh inning. Masters had entered in relief for James Brooks who had walked the first two batters at the plate in the frame.



At St. Catharine

SCORE BY INNINGS:      R-H-E

UP (10-7)..001  300  100 – 5-10-0

SC (7-9).....001  010  40x – 6-  7-3

Pitching:

WP – Steven Borkowski

LP – Jared Masters

Hitting: Brad Andrews (2-1b, 3RBIs); Chaz Contreras (2-1b, 2b, 3r, 2RBIs); Nicolas Gonzales (2-2b, 1r), UPIKE.



St. Catharine....7-0

UPIKE..............5-1

ST. CATHARINE —Zak Sutherland moved to 3-1 with a dazzling performance on the mound in the nightcap and the University of Pikeville lost a big lead in game one to split with St. Catharine (Ky.) 7-5 and 1-0 in its Mid-South Conference openers on Feb. 28.

Sutherland went the distance in the seven-inning contest, shutting out the Patriots while allowing just three hits and striking out six batters without a walk. The game was truly a pitcher’s duel as Andrew Nelson (0-2) went seven innings as well, allowing one run on two hits with seven batters sent down on strikes.

After being walked five times and hitting three singles, the Bears enjoyed a 5-0 lead after the first inning of game one, but failed to score another run in the next eight frames. Instead, St. Catharine chipped away at the lead until it grabbed a 7-5 lead in the eighth inning.

Third baseman Erik Manning led the UPIKE offense by doing a lot with a little. Manning collected just two hits on the day, but was able to tally three walks, two RBIs, three stolen bases and scored a run.

Manning and catcher Cody Chagnon provided the only two hits for the Bears in the win, with Manning driving home shortstop Chaz Contreras, who had reached on an error, with a sacrifice fly.



At St. Catharine

(Game 2)

SCORE BY INNINGS:      R-H-E

UP (10-6)........000  001  0 – 1-2-0

SC (6-9)..........000  000  0 – 0-3-2

Pitching:

WP – Zak Sutherland

LP – Andrew Nelson

Hitting: Erik Manning (1h, 1RBI); Chaz Contreras (1r), UPIKE.



At St. Catharine

(Game 1)

SCORE BY INNINGS:      R-H-E

UP (9-6)......500  000  000 – 5-5-2

SC (6-8)......030  010  12x – 7-8-0

Pitching:

WP – Trenton Clauch

LP – Michael Vaquera

Hitting: Brad Andrews (1h, 1r, 1RBI); Erik Manning (1h, 1r, 1RBI); Zach Nothwehr (1h, 1r), UPIKE.



Alice Lloyd...........3

Pikeville..............2

PIKEVILLE — In a close 3-2 loss to Alice Lloyd, four errors doomed the University of Pikeville, including one that allowed a run, as the Eagles used small ball to take the win in extra innings at Johnnie LeMaster Field on Feb. 25.

Alice Lloyd outhit UPIKE 13-10 in 13 innings and committed just one error with solid end-game pitching to move to 3-2 on the season.

The Bears drop to 9-5.

Leftfielder Zach Nothwehr and centerfielder Brad Andrews both finished with three hits to lead UPIKE.

Andrews used his hits for a double, two stolen bases and two runs scored while also drawing a walk.

Nothwehr drove in a pair of runs, including one in the bottom of the 10th inning to extend the game.



At Pikeville

SCORE BY INNINGS:      R-H-E

AL (3-2).....000  010  000 100  1 – 3-13-1

UP (9-5)....001  000  000  100  0 – 2-10-4

Pitching:

WP – Neil Dillon

LP – Michael Vaquera

Hitting: Brad Andrews (2-1b, 2b, 2r); Zach Nothwehr (3-1b, 2RBIs), Pikeville.




CAMPBELLSVILLE — For the second straight day, the University of Pikeville softball team was handed a pair of tough losses, being edged by Campbellsville (Ky.) 2-0 and 3-2 on March 1.

The Bears ran up against a stellar pitching performance in game one as Victoria Decker (6-2) allowed just one hit with seven strikeouts in a complete-game performance.

In game two, Pikeville trimmed a 3-0 deficit with a two-run homer by Eady Beth Connally, but couldn’t complete the comeback.

First baseman Sarah Kinney provided UPIKE’s only hit in the 2-0 loss, while Connally paced the offense in game two with two RBIs on her blast to left field.

Third baseman Hollie Hinkle went 2-for-3 and shortstop Taylor Weeks registered a single to get on base for the homer.

Pikeville (0-4, 0-4 MSC) picked up a pair of solid pitching performances as Lauren Barnes (0-2) allowed two runs on five hits with a strikeout in game one and Sydney Morris (0-1) went all six innings in the circle in game two, allowing three runs on five hits with two strikeouts.



At Campbellsville

(Game 2)

SCORE BY INNINGS:      R-H-E

UP (0-4)..........000  002  0 – 2-5-1

CU (15-3).......111  000  x – 3-5-0

Pitching:

WP – Taylor Wroe

LP – Sydney Morris

Hitting: Eady Beth Connally (2-r HR), UPIKE.



At Campbellsville

(Game 1)

SCORE BY INNINGS:      R-H-E

UP (0-3)..........000  000  0 – 0-1-3

CU (14-3).......001  100  x – 2-5-0

Pitching:

WP – Victoria Decker

LP – Lauren Barnes

Hitting: Sarah Kinney (2b), UPIKE.

St. Catharine..16-9

UPIKE............15-8

ST. CATHARINE  — The University of Pikeville softball team scored 14 runs in one inning of game one and held a 5-2 lead nearly halfway through the nightcap, but ultimately couldn’t slow down the St. Catharine offense in a pair of 16-15 and 9-8 losses on the road to start Mid-South Conference play on Feb. 28.

After a few weather-related cancellations, the conference doubleheader was also the season opener for the Bears (0-2, 0-2 MSC) which wasted no time playing a pair of interesting games.

With the two wins, St. Catharine improved to 2-2 overall and 2-0 in league play.

Third baseman Hollie Hinkle had a big day for UPIKE, tallying six hits including a 3-for-3 showing in game two. Hinkle finished with two RBIs, a walk and a run scored. Second baseman Emily Castle and first baseman Sarah Kinney hit the first two home runs of the season with solo shots in the high-scoring opener.

Kinney and shortstop Taylor Weeks both drove in three runs in game one as Weeks went 2-for-5 at the plate while scoring two runs herself.

Catcher Eady Beth Connally had a well-rounded day with six hits, three walks, four runs and a double.



At St. Catharine

(Game 2)

SCORE BY INNINGS:      R-H-E

UP (0-2)........005  020  1 – 8-13-3

SC (2-2).........020  304  x – 9-11-1

Pitching:

WP – Brittany McKee

LP – Lauren Barnes

Hitting: Eady Beth Connally (4-1b, 2r, 3RBIs); Brandi Howard (3-1b, 2r, 1RBI); Hollie Hinkle (3-1b, 1RBI), UPIKE.



At St. Catharine

(Game 1)

SCORE BY INNINGS:      R-H-E

UP (0-1)..000  1(14)0  000 – 15-13-2

SC (1-2)....020  5    2 5  11x – 16-20-0

Pitching:

WP – Krystal Cammuse

LP – Courtney Morgan

Hitting: Sarah Kinney (HR, 2b, 2r, 3RBIs); Emily Castle (HR, 1b, 2r, 4RBIs); Taylor Weeks (2-1b, 2r, 3RBIs); Hollie Hinkle (3-1b, 1r, 1RBI); Eady Beth Connally


Medical Leader | SUBMITTED PHOTO
xxx

PIKEVILLE — For the second straight season, the University of Pikeville cheerleading team won the Mid-South Conference team championship after a stellar performance on its home court on Sunday at UPIKE Gym.

The Bears paced the five-squad field, followed by Campbellsville in second place and Georgetown rounding out the top three. Pikeville also had the MSC Cheerleader of the Year in Jerrica Lambert and Coach of the Year in Jeannie Stone.

For Stone it is back-to-back coach of the year honors, while Lambert gives the Bears two straight cheerleaders of the year after Jaimie Ward took the award last season.

Pikeville’s All Mid-South Conference selections were Lambert and Ali Goff.

The Bears placed the second most student-athletes on the Academic All-MSC list with nine.

Those members with a minimum GPA of 3.25 and at least sophomore academic status include Goff, Lambert, Jessalyn Hunter, Josh Little, Klay Maggard, Deressa Prater, Taylor Stone, Ashley Sturgill and Kaci Wilcox.

UPIKE will be back in action on April 9-13 at the NCA College Championships in Daytona, Fla.  

Team Championship

1. University of Pikeville

2. Campbellsville University

3. Georgetown College

4. University of the Cumberlands

5. Lindsey Wilson College



All-Girl Partner Stunt Championship

1.Campbellsville University (Rachel Clements, Makayla Asher, Ashley Bates, Morgan Cubert)



Coed Partner Stunt Championship

1. Campbellsville University (David Veramontes, Kassandra Richerson)

2. Campbellsville University (Blake Fields, Audri Wunderlich)

3. Campbellsville University (Joe Blackstone, Ashley Bates)

4. Lindsey Wilson College (Joey Harris, Lizzie Lieske)


MSC Cheerleader  of the Year
Jerrica Lambert - University of Pikeville

MSC Freshman of the Year
Kayla Kelly - Georgetown College

MSC Coach of the Year
Jeannie Stone - University of Pikeville

MSC Champions of Character Award
Miwa Matsuo - Campbellsville University


Medical Leader | SUBMITTED PHOTO
CHAMPION: Mullins’ Trevor Holbrook is pictured on the podium after winning first place the state championship in his weight class. This was the first individual state championship for the Mullins School program, which is now in its third year.

PIKEVILLE — The Mullins Youth Wresting Team recently took part in the Kentucky Youth Wresting State Championships held at Kentucky Horse Park in Lexington on Feb. 23.
A total of nine members qualified for the state meet.
Members qualifying for the state championships were:
•Noah Tackett 60 pound weight class (2nd grade)
•Carter Lockhart 67 pound weight class (5th grade)
•Nate Maynard 97 pound weight class (1st grade)
•Nate Roberts 135 pound weight class (6th grade)
•TJ Adams 50 pound weight class ( 2nd grade)
•Isaac Blankenship 111 pound weight class (3rd grade)
•Xavier Rogers 95 pound weight class (5th grade)
•Trajan Adams 100 pound weight class (5th grade)
•Trevor Holbrook 70 pound weight class (1st grade)
•Nate Roberts (135) finished 4th in the state in his weight class.
Four other wrestlers advanced to the state championship in their weight class and finished as state runners-up:
•TJ Adams (50)
Isaac Blankenship (111)
Xavier Rogers (95)
Trajan Adams (100)
•Trevor Holbrook (70) won the state championship in his weight class. This was the first individual state championship for the school’s program, now in its third year.
Mullins Youth Wrestling finished fifth in the state as a team.
 The group is coached by Thomas McAvoy, Todd Maynard and Justin “Biscuit” Maynard.


Medical Leader | Photo by DUSTY LAYNE
IN THE PAINT: East Ridge’s Austin Hylton goes up high to score against Pikeville in the opening round of the 59th District Tourament at T.W. Oliver Memorial Gymnasium on Feb. 24. Looking on are Pikeville’s Zach Thacker (23) and Jacob Hamilton (12). The Warriors rallied past the Panthers, 54-52.

PIKEVILLE — East Ridge overcame a slow start to rally in the second half and beat Pikeville, 54-52, in the opening round of the 59th District Tournament at T.W. Oliver Memorial Gymnasium on Feb. 24.

The win sends the Warriors (16-9) into the championship game against Shelby Valley while Pikeville’s season ends at 11-18.

Both Valley and East Ridge will advance to the 15th Region Tournament.

Johnny Miller poured in a game-high 17 points to lead East Ridge. Jacob Chaney and Austin Hylton chipped in nine each.

Pikeville was led by Ryder Johnson’s 16 points. Blaine May followed with 12 and Jacob Hamilton chipped in nine.

East Ridge swept both regular season matchups with the Panthers.



At Pikeville

(59th District)

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

PHS (11-18).....14  13  10  15 – 52

ER (16-9)............6  15  15  18 – 54

Scoring:

Pikeville (52) – Gaige Ray2(1) 0-2 7; Blaine May 2(2) 2-2 12; Ryder Johnson 3(3) 1-2 16; Jacob Hamilton 4 1-3 9; and Zach Huffman 1(2) 0-0 8. Totals: 12(8) 4-11 52.

East Ridge (54) – Jacob Chaney 3 3-6 9; Jacob Skeens 2(1) 0-0 7; Tony Wolter 1 3-4 5; Michael Fields 1 5-6 7; Johnny Miller 2(4) 1-3 17; and Austin Hylton 2 5-6 9. Totals: 11(5) 17-25 54.



Pikeville.............67

East Ridge.........60

PIKEVILLE — Pikeville’s Rachel Potter stripped the nets for a game-high 32 points as the Lady Panthers held off East Ridge, 67-60, in the opening round of the 59th District Tournament at T.W. Oliver Memorial Gymnasium on Feb. 24.

The Lady Panthers, now 19-11, advanced to the championship game against Shelby Valley. East Ridge’s season ends at 14-13. Both Valley and Pikeville will advance to the 15th Region Tournament.

Emma Looney, Savanna Nunemaker and Rachel Blackburn followed with eight points each.

Timera Thacker and Kelsie Fuller paced the Lady Warriors with 13 points each.

Hannah Bevins chipped in nine and Christian Yates added eight.



At Pikeville

(59th District)

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

ER (14-13)........9  15  17  19 – 60

PHS (19-11)...13  15  19  20 – 67

Scoring:

East Ridge (60) – Kelsie Fuller 13, Christian Yates 8, Chelsea Justice 7, Lesli Fleenor 7, Timera Thacker 13, Emily Thacker 3 and Hannah Bevins 9.

Pikeville (67) – Rachel Potter 32, Emma Looney 8, Savanna Nunemaker 8, Alexa Gearheart 6, Rachel Blackburn 8, Savannah Webb 3 and Hannah Keene 2.


CHAPMANVILLE, W.Va. — Mingo Central ran out to a big lead early on and the Lady Miners rolled past Wayne, 64-34, in the Class AA, Region 4, Section 2 play-in game at Danny Godby Gymnasium on Feb. 24.

The Lady Miners, now 11-11, were led by Tyshira Joplin’s game-high 15 points. Ashley Curry tossed in 13 while Catyln Cantrell and Jada Taylor added eight each.

Emily Marsh paced the Lady Pioneers (4-17) with 14 points.

The Lady Miners advanced to face Scott of Madison in the semifinals.



At Chapmanville

(Class AA, Region 4, Section 2)

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

Wayne (4-17)...3  10  13    8 – 34

MC (11-11)...21  16  13  14 – 64

Scoring:

Wayne (34) – Emily Marsh 4(1) 3-4 14; Ally Gue 1 1-2 3; Alley Toney 1(1) 0-0 5; Taylor Bartram 2 2-6 6; and Paige Justice 3 0-0 6. Totals: 11(2) 6-12 34.

Mingo Central (64) – Catlyn Cantrell 4 0-0 8; Tyshira Joplin 6 3-4 15; Hannah Church 1 4-4 6; Ashley Curry 6 1-2 13; Kierra Hammond 1(1) 1-2 6; Paige Muncy 3 0-0 6; Jada Taylor 3 2-2 8; and Cheynn Mahon 1 0-0 2. Totals: 25(1) 11-18 64.



Tug Valley.........53

Montcalm.........25

NAUGATUCK, W.Va. — Tug Valley took a double-digit, halftime lead against Montcalm and cruised to a 53-25 win in the Class A, Region 3, Section 1 opener on Feb. 24.

Hannah Armstrong led the Lady Panthers (7-11) with 10 points. Adreana Vance followed with eight and Emily Baisden added seven.

Stormy Carter led the Lady Generals (1-15) with eight points.

Tug Valley advanced to face Man in the semifinals.



At Naugatuck, W.Va.

(Class 1A, Region 3, Section 1)

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

MHS (1-15)......0    6    5  14 – 25

TV (7-11).........6  16  19  12 – 53

Scoring:

Montcalm (25) – Stormy Carver 8, Allison Blevins 6, Heather Nicewander 4, Hannah Johnson 2, Hannah Alexander 3 and Emily Rose 2.

Tug Valley (53) – Hannah Armstrong 10, Adreana Vance 8, Emily Baisden 7, Taylor Parsley 3, Lori Messer 4, Elizabeth Dotson 4, Wynonna Blevins 4, Paeton Marcum 3, Madison May 4 and Savanna Wilson 6.



Medical Leader | TEDDY PAYNTER
INSIDE FORCE: Belfry center Cole Bentley (44) attempts to drive past Phelps’ Kyle Sneed during 60th District Tournament action at Pike County Central on Feb. 25. The Pirates eliminated the Hornets, 76-59.

BUCKLEY’S CREEK — Belfry is headed back to the 15th Region Tournament for the 11th straight year.

Garrett Fannin poured in a game high 28 points to ignite the Pirates to a 76-59 win over Phelps in the 60th District Tournament opener at The Hawks Nest on Feb. 25.

Belfry, now 8-17, advanced to the championship game against Pike County Central. Both advance to regional play.

Dawson Isom added 17 points and Cole Bentley chipped in nine for the Pirates who dominated play from start to finish.

Phelps’ Elijah Branham led the Hornets (5-24) with 24 points while Da’Von Smith followed with 13. Steven Prater added nine.

At Buckley’s Creek

(60th District)

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

Phelps (5-24)....10  12    8 29 – 59

BHS (8-17).......18  25  19  14 – 76

Scoring:

Phelps (59) – Elijah Branham 24, Da’Von Smith 13, Leon Blankenship 2, Steven Prater 9, Matt Hatfield 6, Trey Blankenship 2 and Kyle Sneed 3.

Belfry (76) – Garrett Fannin 28, Cole Bentley 9, Dawson Isom 17, Nathan Copley 8, Trey Price 4, Cameron Catron 4, Kaleb Edwards 5 and Keilan Carr 1.



Betsy Layne.......71

South Floyd........43

PRESTONSBURG — Betsy Layne jumped out to a big lead early on against South Floyd and rolled to a 71-43 win in the 58th District Tournament semifinals at Prestonsburg Fieldhouse on Feb. 25.

The victory earned the Bobcats, 25-5, a berth in the championship game and automatic bid to the 15th Region Tournament. South Floyd’s season ended at 9-21. Betsy Layne has beaten South Floyd 15 straight games.

Meanwhile, the Raiders miss reaching the regional tournament for the eighth time in nine years.

Peyton Case paced the Bobcats with a game-high 23 points. Dylan Meade added 15 and Lako Daniels tossed in 13.

Austin Bailey led the Raiders with 12 points. Michael Martin tossed in 11.





At Prestonsburg

(58th District)

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

SF (9-21)...........12    5  16  10 – 43

BL (25-5)..........23  20  15  13 – 71

Scoring:

South Floyd (43) – Austin Bailey 12, Michael Martin 11, J.R. Tackett 6, Tyler Daniels 6, Hunter Johnson 5, Tyler Preston 2 and Chase Caudill 1. Totals: 13(4) 5-11 43.

Betsy Layne (71) – Peyton Case 23, Dylan Meade 15, Lako Daniels 13, Andrew Tackett 5, Dalton Meade 5, Dalton Maldonado 4, Zach Hamilton 2, Jordon Kendrick 2 and Dylan Hamilton 2. Totals: 26(4) 6-6 71.



Cordia...............66

Letcher Cent......45

HINDMAN — Cordia pulled away from Letcher Central in the second half and rolled to a 66-45 win in the 53rd District Tournament opener at Knott County Central on Feb. 25.

Josh Owens poured in a game-high 24 points for the Cougars, who finished 16-13. Chippy Frazier added 10.

Christen Cunningham fired in 23 points for the Lions, now 23-7. Felix Frimpong added 14 while Anthony Tagaloa netted 12.



At Hindman

(53rd District)

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

LCC (16-13)......10  7  16  12 – 45

Cordia (23-7)....13  7  21  25 – 66

Scoring:

Letcher Central (45) – Chippy Frazier 10, Josh Owens 24, Torell Carter 5, Hunter Hall 2 and Jordan Gregory 4.

Cordia (66) – Christen Cunningham 23, Anthony Tagaloa 12, Fritz Lucian 4, Josh Ortiz 2, J.J. Catchings 10, Felix Frimpong 14 and Oumar Keita 1.



GIRLS

Pike Central......55

Phelps..............38

BUCKLEY’S CREEK — Pike County Central’s Madison Mullins fired in 22 points to help the Lady Hawks race past Phelps, 55-38, in the 60th District Tournament opener at The Hawks Nest on Feb. 25.

Central, now 8-19, advanced to the championship game against Belfry.

Cassidy Mullins and Abby Little added nine apiece for the Lady Hawks.

Phelps’ Caitlyn Norman, playing in her final game, tallied a game-high 27 points as the Hornets finished 3-19.



At Buckley’s Creek

(60th District)

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

Phelps (3-19)...11    4    7  16 – 38

PCC (8-19)......16  10  12  17 – 55

Scoring:

Phelps (38) – Caitlyn Norman 27, Donessa Maynard 3, Brittany McCoy 6 and Michaela Norman 2.

Pike Central (55) – Cassidy Mullins 9, Abby Little 9, Taylor Hamilton 8 Amy Tibbs 3, Madison Mullins 22, Jana Branham 2 and Alyssa Hamilton 2.



Allen Central.....62

Piarist School....36

PRESTONSBURG — Allen Central took charge in the second quarter and cruised to a 62-36 win over Piarist School  in the 58th District Tournament semifinals at Prestonsburg Fieldhouse on Feb. 25.

The Lady Rebels, 12-9, advanced to the championship game last night. AC was looking to win its second straight district title.

Sarah Rife fired in 17 points to lead four Lady Rebels in double figures. Elizabeth Prater followed with 15, Brooklyn Martin tallied 13 and Krista Parsons added 10.

Cathryn Calhoun scored 18 for the Lady Knights who finished 7-17.



At Prestonsburg

(58th District)

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

PS (7-17)............7    8  10  11 – 36

AC (12-9)...........9  16  24  13 – 62

Scoring:

Piarist School (36) – Cathyrn Calhoun 18, Jessi Hale 8, Lauren Wright 5, Ashley Bentley 3 and Shelby Lemaster 2. Totals: 6(8) 0-5 36.

Allen Central (62) – Sarah Rife 17, Elizabeth Prater 15, Brooklyn Martin 13, Krista Parsons 10, DeShea Elliott 5 and Kasey Poston 2.Totals: 24(1) 10-18 62.



Knott Central.....72

Jenkins..............52

HINDMAN — Knott County Central used a big second quarter to pull away and eliminate Jenkins, 72-52, in the 53rd District Tournament opener at Knott County Central on Feb. 25.

Jenkins’ Whitney Creech scored a game-high 33 points as the Lady Cavaliers finished 17-12. Mercedes Boggs added 10.



At Hindman

(53rd District)

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

JHS (17-12)......19    6    9  18 – 52

KCC (18-11)....14  21  21  16 – 72

Scoring:

Jenkins (52) – Whitney Creech 33, Mercedes Boggs 10, Brittany Sexton 4 and Lexi Stambaugh 5.

Knott Central (72) – Hayley Short 11, Kristen Waugh 12, Fallon Slone 7, Savannah Hatmaker 16, Hannah Hollifield 3, Emily Rose 6, Stacey Stamper 4, Faith Slone 9, Alexis  Slone 2 and Heather Slone 2.



HINDMAN — Knott County Central pulled away from Shelby Valley in the third period and went on to score a 73-61 win on Feb. 20.

Dalton Richardson led the Wildcats (16-10) with 16 points. Hunter Swindall followed with 15 and Andrew Newsome added 11.

Knott County’s Cameron Justice poured in a game-high 28 points. Evan Hall tossed in 22 and Simon Christon added 13 as the Patriots improved to 20-6.



At Hindman

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

SV (16-10)........25  13    9  14 – 61

KCC (20-6)......25  17  17  14 – 73

Scoring:

Shelby Valley (61) – Dalton Richardson 16, Andrew Newsome 11, Cody Belter 8, Hunter Swindall 15, Steve Silvers 2, Lamont Wright 2 and Tyler Carr 7.

Knott Central (73) – Cameron Justice 28, Keegan Sammons 5, Simon Christon 13, Braxton Hayes 2, Evan Hall 22 and Chance Cornett 3.



East Ridge.........55

Belfry................54

LICK CREEK — East Ridge’s Johnny Miller hit two free throws with five seconds remaining to lift the Warriors to a 55-54 win over Belfry at The Reservation on Feb. 20.

The Pirates (11-12) had a chance to win the game but missed two free throws following a double foul.

Miller paced all scorers with a game-high 19 points. Jacob Skeens added 14 as East Ridge improved to 14-9.

Dawson Isom led the Pirates (11-12) with 16 points. Garrett Fannin and Austin Woolum added 10 each.



At Lick Creek

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

Belfry (11-12)..14  13  12  15 – 54

ER (14-9).........14  13  11  17 – 55

Scoring:

Belfry (54) – Garrett Fannin 10, Austin Woolum 10, Dawson Isom 16, Cole Bentley 8, Nathan Copley 2, Trey Price 5 and T.J. Dotson 3.

East Ridge (55) – Johnny Miller 19, Michael Fields 7, Tony Wolter 7, Patrick Coleman 4, Austin Hylton 2, Jacob Skeens 14 and Trey Little 2.



Paintsville.........68

Pikeville............53

PAINTSVILLE — Paintsville built a double-digit lead in the opening quarter and went on to beat Pikeville, 68-53, on Feb. 20.

Luke Daniels poured in a game-high 36 points as the Tigers improved to 10-13.

Ryder Johnson and Zach Huffman tossed in 13 each for Pikeville, now 11-17. Gaige Ray added 10.



At Paintsville

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

PHS (11-17)....12  14  17  10 – 53

P’ville (10-13).24  17  16  11 – 68

Scoring:

Pikeville (53) – Ryder Johnson 13, Zach Huffman 13, Gaige Ray 10, Blaine May 8, Tanner Roop 5, Jacob Hamilton 2 and Tanner Thompson 2.

Paintsville (68) – Luke Daniels 36, Thomas Litteral 8, Lane Daniels 6, Quinton Hensley 6, Zach Collins 5, Peyton Smith 4 and Luke Trimble 3.



Letcher Cent......55

Pike Central......44

ERMINE — Pike Central struggled trying to slow down Letcher Central’s one-two scoring punch as the Hawks fell to the Cougars, 55-44, on Feb. 20.

Josh Owens fired in 20 points and Chippy Frazier added 13 as LCC improved to 15-12.

Alex Holbrook scor-ed a game-high 23 points for the Hawks, now 13-10.



At Ermine

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

PCC (13-10).....12    8    7  17 – 44

LCC (15-12)....12  16  14  13 – 55

Scoring:

Pike Central (44) – Tyler Burnett 2, Braxton Tibbs 2, Ethan Blackburn 7, Alex Holbrook 23, Andrew Fields 2 and Michael Conn 6.

Letcher Central (55) – Chippy Frazier 13, Josh Owens 25, Torell Carter 8, Hunter Hall 2, Jordan Gregory 5 and Tyler Collins 2.



Lawrence Co......77

South Floyd........39

HI HAT — Lawrence County dominated play from start to finish in a 77-39 win over South Floyd on Feb. 20.

Toby Tackett was the lone Raider (7-19) in double figures with 11 points. Tyler Daniels chipped in nine.

Timmy Dalton led a quartet of Bulldogs (19-8) with a game-high 18 points. Brandon Richardson netted 17 while Austin Chaffin scored 13 and Grant Kiser added 10.



At Hi Hat

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

LC (19-8).........22  20  20  15 – 77

SF (7-19)..........13    6  10  10 – 39

Scoring:

Lawrence County (77) – Timmy Dalton 18, Austin Chaffin 13, Grant Kiser 12, Robert Dalton 7, Brandon Richardson 17, Josh Ratliff 5, Shawn Moore 3 and Cedric Jude 2.

South Floyd (39) – Tyler Daniels 9, Michael Martin 8, Hunter Johnson 3, Toby Tackett 11 and Austin Bailey 8.



Johnson Cent.....84

Prestonsburg.....43

PRESTONSBURG — Johnson Central ran out to a big lead early and the Golden Eagles cruised to an 84-43 win over Prestonsburg at the Prestonsburg Fieldhouse on Feb. 20.

Dalton Frasure scored 15 points and Jarin Hall added 11 for the Blackcats, now 13-15.

JC’s Kyle Gullett paced all scorers with 17 points. Shane Hall chipped in 10.



At Prestonsburg

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

JC (20-6)..........26  16  22  20 – 84

P’bg (13-15)....12    9  10  12 – 43

Scoring:

Johnson Central (84) – Kyle Gullett 17, Shane Hall 10, Truman Salyer 9, Slade McPeek 9, Braxton Hensley 8, Dalton Adkins 6, Nick McKenzie 6, Josh Hitchcock 6, Bradley Hall 2 and Hunter Ratliff 3.

Prestonsburg (43) – Dalton Frasure 15, Jarin Hall 11, Aaron Foley 4, Cody Mitchell 3, Scott Stapleton 3, Jarredd Jarrell 2, Blake Dean 2, Blake Lemaster 2 and Tanner Hicks 1.



Buckhorn..........88

Jenkins..............51

BUCKHORN —Buckhorn ran away early from Jenkins and rolled to an 88-51 win on Feb. 20.

Austin Boggs scored 12 and Jeff Newsome chipped in 11 for the Cavaliers, now 4-22. Randy Potter added nine.

Buckhorn’s Josh Crank scored a game-high 15 points. Ryan Boggs tossed in 11 and Connor Hoskins hit for 10.



At Buckhorn

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

JHS (4-22)........11    7  18  13 – 51

BHS (19-7).......29  15  23  21 – 88

Scoring:

Jenkins (51) – Austin Boggs 12, Jeff Newsome 11, Randy Potter 9, Jordan Bentley 7, Jonathan Potter 4, Justin Phipps 6 and Mark Baker 2.

Buckhorn (88) – Josh Crank 15, Ryan Boggs 11, Connor Hoskins 10, Joey Grove 9, Caleb Estep 9, Peyton Cooper 8, Dylan Cole 7, James Blair 7, Thomas Stidham 3, Richard Stidham 3, Josh Noble 2, Nathan Stidham 2 and Shannon Blank 2.



Mingo Central....53

Sissonville.........44

SISSONVILLE, W.Va. — Mingo Central erupted in the second quarter to take charge against Sissonville and the Miners went on for a 55-44 win on Feb. 20.

Alex Lee paced the Miners (9-10) with 14 points.

Chace Hatfield and Dalton Hatfield followed with 12 and 11, respectively.

Seth Bowlin led the Indians (10-9) with 13 points. Blake Newsome tossed in 12.





At Sissonville

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

MC (9-10)..........6  23    7  17 – 53

SHS (10-9).........4  11  17  12 – 44

Scoring:

Mingo Central (53) – Alex Lee 14, Chace Hatfield 12, Dalton Hatfield 11, Stevie Hammond 5, Mallie May 4, Dikembe Dixson 4, Adam Dillon 2 and Julius Hatcher 1.

Sissonville (44) – Seth Bowlin 13, Blake Newhouse 12, Chance Brown 7, Nathan Miller 5, Duncan McClung 4 and Adam Robinson 3.



GIRLS

Jenkins..............89

Pike Central......51

JENKINS — Jenkins standout Whitney Creech poured in a career-high 53 points as the Lady Cavaliers topped Pike County Central, 89-51, on Feb. 20.

Creech topped her old mark of 51 as Jenkins improved to 16-11. Brittany Sexton followed with 15 points.

Madison Mullins paced the Lady Hawks (7-18) with 17 points.



At Jenkins

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

PCC (7-18)......12  16  16    7 – 51

JHS (16-11).... 22  25  25  17 – 89

Scoring:

Pike Central (51) – Madison Mullins 17, Amy Tibbs 7, Abby Little 6, Savannah Miracle 5, Cassidy Mullins 5, Taylor Hamilton 5, Maranda Wright 2, Cheyenne Boyer 2 and Alyssa Hamilton 2.

Jenkins (89) – Whitney Creech 53, Brittany Sexton 15, Mercedes Boggs 7, Lexi Stambaugh 5, Sydney Yonts 5 and Reanna Elswick 4.



East Ridge.........56

Johnson Cent.....51

LICK CREEK — East Ridge held on down the stretch to escape Johnson Central with a thrilling 56-51 win at The Reservation on Feb. 20.

Kelsie Fuller fired in a game-high 19 points to pace the Lady Warriors, now 13-12. Lesli Fleenor added nine.

Jayla Spurlock paced the Lady Golden Eagles (16-11) with 14 points. Rachell Hall tossed in 13 and Lauren Delong netted 11.



At Lick Creek

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

JC (16-11)..........15  13  9  14 – 51

ER (13-12).........11  27  7  11 – 56

Scoring:

Johnson Central (51) – Rachel Hall 13, Cheyenne Ross 1, Jayla Spurlock 14, Lauren Preston 2, Lauren Delong 11, Micailyn Pierce 2, Bailey Daniel 6 and Lauryn Salyer 2.

East Ridge (56) – Hannah Bevins 3, Heaven Gannon 4, Timera Thacker 6, Christian Yates 6, Chelsea Justice 7, Kelsie Fuller 19, Paige Potter 2 and Lesli Fleenor 9.



Sheldon Clark....47

Belfry................31

WARFIELD — Sheldon Clark built a double-digit, first-half lead and went on to beat Belfry, 47-31, at Warfield Middle School on Feb. 20.

Emily Baker led all scorers with 15 points for Belfry, now 12-15.

Emily Waller scored 13 to lead the Lady Cardinals (10-14). Kelsey Dean netted 10.



At Warfield

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

Belfry (12-15)......8    6  11   6 – 31

SC (10-14).........12  16   9  10 – 47

Scoring:

Belfry (31) – Emily Baker 15, Jaden Cisco 4, Paige Goff 3, Candice Gilman 6 and Taylor Maynard 3.

Sheldon Clark (47) – Kelsey Dean 10, Kelsey Garcia 6, Ashley Hatfield 5, Emily Waller 13, Hope Lafferty 8, Ali Scott 3 and Hannah Scott 2.



Magoffin Co.......61

Betsy Layne.......50

BETSY LAYNE —Regional power Magoffin County took the lead away from Betsy Layne in the final quarter and went on to score a 61-50 win at D.W. Howard Fieldhouse on Feb. 19.

Jamie Castle led the Lady Hornets (20-4) with a game-high 20 points. Madison Reed followed with 15 points while Jazzy Howard tossed in 12 and Leslee Howard chipped in 10.

Katie Tackett scored 11 points for the Lady Cats, now 9-17. Kelsi Tackett tossed in 10.



At Betsy Layne

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

MC (20-4).......17  17  10  17 – 61

BL (9-17)........15     7   21   7 – 50

Scoring:

Magoffin County (61) – Jamie Castle 20, Jazzy Howard 12, Leslee Howard 10, Madison Reed 15 and Courtney Gullett 4.

Betsy Layne (50) –Brandy Morrow 9, Chloe Johnson 9, Emily Kidd 7, Kelsi Tackett 10, Katie Tackett 11, Eddie Akers 2 and Alex Sisco 2.



Piarist School....39

Phelps...............24

MARTIN — Piarist School built an early lead against Phelps and went on to post a 39-24 win on Feb. 19.

Lauren Wright scored 14 points and Katlyn Hall chipped in 10 as the Lady Knights improved to 6-15.

Phelps’ Caitlyn Norman led all scorers with 18 points.



At Martin

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

Phelps (3-17).........2  9  5    8 – 24

PS (6-15)..............11  6  8  14 – 39

Scoring:

Phelps (24) – Caitlyn Norman 18 and Donessa Maynard 6.

Piarist School (39) – Lauren Wright 14, Shelby Lemaster 7, Katlyn Hall 10, Jessi Hale 4, Taylor Eckle 2 and Ashley Bentley 2.



East Ridge.........54

Belfry................51

LICK CREEK — East Ridge rallied from a second-half deficit to stun Belfry, 54-51, at The Reservation on Feb. 18.

Timera Thacker poured in 14 points and Kelsie Fuller netted 12 as the Lady Warriors outscored Belfry 15-6 in the final eight minutes to improve to 12-12.

Belfry’s Emily Baker was outstanding, scoring a game-high 32 points. Candace Gilman added 11.





At Lick Creek

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

Belfry (12-15)....18  11  16  6 – 51

ER (12-12)........11  20   8  15 – 54

Scoring:

Belfry (51) – Emily Baker 32, Candace Gilman 11 and Paige Goff 8.

East Ridge (54) – Heaven Gannon 8, Timera Thacker 14, Leslie Fleenor 8, Christian Yates 6, Chelsea Justice 6 and Kelsie Fuller 12.



East Ridge.........73

Betsy Layne.......60

LICK CREEK — East Ridge landed four players in double-figure scoring as the Lady Warriors defeated Betsy Layne, 73-60, at The Reservation on Feb. 17.

Lesli Fleenor paced East Ridge (11-12) with a game-high 19 points. Timera Thacker followed with 16 while Chelsea Justice netted 13 and Kelsie Fuller tossed in 12.

Brandy Morrow led the Lady Cats (9-17) with 15 points. Emily Kidd chipped in 12 and Kelsi Tackett added 10.



At Lick Creek

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

BL (9-17)..........13  15  12  20 – 60

ER (11-12).......15  17  16  25 – 73

Scoring:

Betsy Layne (60) – Eddie Akers 7, Emily Kidd 12, Megan Frazier 6, Katie Tackett 6, Kelsi Tackett 10, Brandy Morrow 15 and Chloe Johnson 4.

East Ridge (73) – Hannah Bevins 1, Timera Thacker 16, Lesli Fleenor 19, Christian Yates 6, Chelsea Justice 13, Kelsie Fuller 12, Paige Potter 2 and Emily Thacker 4.



Pikeville............80

Pike Central......44

PIKEVILLE — Pikeville’s Rachel Potter fired in a game-high 31 points to lead the Lady Panthers to an 80-44 win over Pike County Central at T.W. Oliver Memorial Gymnasium on Feb. 15.

Emma Looney added 18 points as Pikeville improved to 18-11.

Madison Mullins paced the Lady Hawks (7-17) with 12 points.



At Pikeville

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

PCC (7-17)........8  23    7    6 – 44

PHS (18-11)....19  17  22  22 – 80

Scoring:

Pike Central (44) – Cassidy Mullins 7, Taylor Hamilton 2, Jana Branham 3, Madison Mullins 12, Maranda Wright 2, Savanna Miracle 1 and Autumn Smith 2.

Pikeville (80) – Rachel Potter 31, Emma Looney 18, Savanna Nunemaker 4, Alexa Gearheart 5, Rachel Blackburn 6, Savannah Webb 3, Hannah Keene 2, Sara Morton 4, Grace Bartley 6 and Abbey Napier 1.



Sissonville.........71

Mingo Cent........35

SISSONVILLE —Class AA power Sissonville ran out to a big lead and never looked back in rolling to a 71-35 win over Mingo Central on Feb. 20.

Ashley Curry was the lone Lady Miner (10-10) to net in double figures with 13 points. Kierea Hammond added nine.

Sissonville’s Brittany Gould led all scorers with 25 points while Madison Jones followed with 19.



At Sissonville

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

MC (10-10)........7    9    8  11 – 35

SHS (17-3).......27  10  21  13 – 71

Scoring:

Mingo Central (35) –Ashley  Curry 13, Kierea Hammond 9, Hannah Church 8, Jada Taylor 2 and Paige Muncy 1.

Sissonville (71) – Brittany Gould 25, Madison Jones 19, Karli Pinkerton 11, Brooke Reed 9, Mariah Youngblood 3, Brooke McCoy 2 and Ellie McClung 2.



Medical Leader | TEDDY PAYNTER
BREAKING THE PRESS: Tug Valley’s Kyle Newsome (00) dribbles the ball past Logan’s Zachery Acord during action on Feb. 22. The Panthers rallied in the fourth quarter to knock off the Wildcats, 49-46.

NAUGATUCK, W.Va. — Tug Valley rallied in the final quarter to knock off Logan, 49-46, on Feb. 22.

The Panthers, now 14-5, trailed 39-34 before outscoring the Wildcats (8-11) 15-7 down the stretch.

Calvin Blankenship scored a game-high 15 points and Thomas Baisden added 14.

Logan’s Braxton Goff paced the Wildcats with 13 points. Zakery Miller followed with 11.

The Panthers aven-ged an earlier one-point loss to Logan.



At Naugatuck, W.Va.

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

LHS (8-11).......14    7  18    7 – 46

TV (14-5).........13  12    9  15 – 49

Scoring:

Logan (46) – Zachery Acord 1(2) 0-0 7; Zakery Miller 1(3) 0-0 11; Joshua Rein 1(1) 1-2 6; Braxton Goff 3(1) 4-6 13; Timothy Toler 0 2-4 2; Brynden Street 1 2-4 4; and Trevor Abbott 0(1) 0-0 3. Totals: 8(7) 9-16 46.

Tug Valley (49) – Kyle Newsome 1(2) 0-0 8; Hayden Sturgell 1 2-2 4; Austin Baisden 2 2-2 6; Calvin Blankenship 4(1) 4-4 15; and Thomas Baisden 6 2-5 14. Totals: 15(3) 10-13 49.



Mingo Cent......107

Tolsia................57

NEWTOWN, W.Va. — Mingo Central’s Chase Hatfield nailed 10 three-point baskets, including seven in the second period, to spark the Miners to a 107-57 rout of Tolsia on Feb. 22.

Hatfield finished with a game-high 34 points as the Miners improved to 10-10. Alex Lee followed with 12 while Dikembe Dixson, Adam Dillon and Dalton Hatfield tossed in 11 each.

Kaleb Sturgell poured in 16 points to lead the Rebels (1-19). Tyler Stroud fired in 13 and Joey Adkins added 10.



At Newtown, W.Va.

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

Tolsia (1-19)....9  19  18  12 –   58

MC (10-10)...24  34  23  26 – 107

Scoring:

Tolsia (58) – Joey Adkins 10, Jordan Johnson 2, Kaleb Sturgell 16, Cody Salmons 9, Tyler Stroud 13, Brandon Ward 2, Coty Jude 2, Zach Cantrell 3 and Richard Brewer 1.

Mingo Central (107) – Stevie Hammond 2, Mallie May 5, Dalton Hatfield 11, Alex Lee 12, Julius Hatcher 7, Adam Dillon 11, Chase Hatfield 34, Dikembe Dixson 11, Spencer Wilson 6, Denote Joplin 2, Isiah  May 1, Caleb Endicott 3, Keyshawn Rhodes 2 and Derrick Sheppard 2.



Pike Central......52

Lawrence Co......51

LOUISA — Pike Central used balanced scoring to stun Lawrence County, 52-51, on Feb. 21.

Alex Holbrook fired in 13 points while Tyler Burnett and Teddy Smith added 11 each for the Hawks, now 14-10.

Lawrence County’s Timmy Dalton scored 13 to share game-high honors with Holbrook. Austin Chaffin tossed in 12 as the Bulldogs fell to 19-9.



At Louisa

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

PCC (14-10)....14  14  10  14 – 52

LC (19-9).........14  15  10  12 – 51

Scoring:

Pike Central (52) – Ethan Blackburn 6, Braxton Tibbs 9, Andrew Fields 2, Alex Holbrook 13, Tyler Burnett 11 and Teddy Smith 11.

Lawrence County (51) – Timmy Dalton 13, Austin Chaffin 12, Grant Kiser 4, Robert Dalton 8 and Shawn Moore 2.



Belfry................79

Allen Cent.........66

GOODY — Belfry used a big second quarter to take the lead away from Allen Central and go on to score a 79-66 win on Feb. 21.

Nathan Copley had a career game with 29 points. Austin Woolum chipped in 11.

Junior Handshoe and Austin Salisbury paced the Rebels (13-12) with 13 points each. Devan Horn added 11.

The Pirates improved to 7-17.



At Goody

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

AC (13-12)....16  10  17  23 – 66

BHS (7-17)....14  24  19  22 – 79

Scoring:

Allen Central (66) – Cameron Hamilton 9, Junior Handshoe 13, Austin Salisbury 13, Braxton Tackett 6, Devan Horn 11, Jarredd Hamilton 9 and Mason Nelson 3.



Belfry (79) – Garrett Fannin 8, Cole Bentley 6, Dawson Isom 6, Nathan Copley 29, Austin Woolum 11, Jacob Staggs 5, Cameron Catron 2, T.J. Dotson 7 and Trey Price 5.



Letcher Cent......81

Oneida Bapt......62

ERMINE — Letcher Central steadily pulled away from Oneida Baptist Institute and the Cougars rolled to an 81-62 win on Feb. 21

Josh Owens poured in 28 points and Torell Carter followed with 14 as the Cougars improved to 16-12. Chippy Frazier added 13 points.

OBI’s Dekia Kiawu netted a game-high 31 points for the Mountaineers (6-21). Samuel Robinson netted 17.



At Ermine

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

OBI (6-21).......12  16  12  22 – 62

LCC (16-12)....17  21  18  25 – 81

Scoring:

Oneida Baptist Institute (62) – Samuel Robinson 17, Dekia Kiawu 31, Zachary Fleming 8, Daniel Decker 3, Simon Robinson 4 and McKevin King 3.

Letcher Central (81) – Chippy Frazier 13, Josh Owens 28, Torell Carter 14, Hunter Hall 8, Jordan Gregory 5, Tyler Collins 4, Kyler Lucas 1, Austin Caudill (Jr.) 4 and Austin Caudill (Fr.) 3.



Shelby Valley.....67

Prestonsburg.....49

ROBINSON CREEK — Shelby Valley used a strong third quarter to take charge and roll to a 67-49 win over Prestonsburg at the Shelby Valley Sports Center on Feb. 21.

Andrew Newsome scored 12 points and Tyler Carr followed with 11 as the Wildcats improved to 17-10.

Prestonsburg’s Dalton Frasure scored a game-high 17 points for the Blackcats, now 13-16. Jarredd Jarrell and Jarin Hall tallied 12 apiece.



At Robinson Creek

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

P’burg (13-16).10  12    8  19 – 49

SV (17-10).......10  16  20  21 – 67

Scoring:

Prestonsburg (49) – Jarredd Jarrell 12, Jarin Hall 12, Dalton Frasure 17, Aaron Foley 4, Blake Lemaster 2 and Jordon Ray 2.

Shelby Valley (67) – Tyler Carr 11, Dalton Richardson 4, Corey Hamilton 3, Andrew Newsome 12, Cody Belter 7, Hunter Swindall 4, Jesse Lucas 2, Zach Cantrall 4, Lamont Wright 7 and Corey Rogers 3.



Tug Valley..........42

Valley-Fay..........39

NAUGATUCK, W.Va. — Tug Valley held on as Valley-Fayette missed a game-tying, three-point basket as time expired to escape with a 42-39 win on Feb. 21.

Thomas Baisden led the Panthers (13-5) with 18 points. He was the only Tug Valley player in double figures.

Valley’s Zac Warden fired in a game-high 19 points for the Greyhounds, now 16-2.



At Naugatuck, W.Va.

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

VF (16-2)............8  10    8  13 – 39

TV (13-5).........10  10  11  11 – 42

Scoring:

Valley-Fayette (39) – Donte Wilkerson 5, Henry Houchins 9, Keyshawn Payne 2, Raeshawn Breckenridge 4 and Zac Warden 19.

Tug Valley (42) – Kyle Newsome 2, Aaron Copley 4, Hayden Sturgell 3, Shane Marcum 3, Austin Baisden 5, Calvin Blankenship 7 and Thomas Baisden 18.

Scott.................46

Mingo Cent........42

MADISON, W.Va. – Mingo Central forced overtime against Scott but the Miners came up on the short end of a 46-42 decision on Feb. 21.

Dikembe Dixson paced the Miners (9-10) with a game-high 15 points. Alex Lee chipped in eight.

Cody Brown led the Skyhawks (14-6) with 14 points. Alex Ables added 11 and Brandon Lafacui chipped in nine.



At Madison

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

MC (9-10)..4  15  10  10  (3) – 42

Scott (14-6).12  13   6     8  (7) – 46

Scoring:

Mingo Central (42) – Dikembe Dixson 15, Stevie Hammond 4, Mallie May 2, Dalton Hatfield 5, Alex Lee 8, Julius Hatcher 2, Dillon 2 and Chase Hatfield 4.

Scott (46) – Cody Brown 14, Alex Ables 11, Eric May 2, Logan Webb 5, Brandon Lafauci 9, Kirk Price 4 and Nick Kuhn 1.



GIRLS

Perry Central.....73

Allen Central.....47

HAZARD — Perry Central standout Kayla Rankin poured in a game-high 45 points and nearly single-handily outscored Allen Central in a 73-47 win on Feb. 21.

Perri Coots added 12 as the Lady Commodores improved to 18-6.

Sarah Rife and Elizabeth Prater paced the Lady Rebels (11-10) with 12 points each. Krista Parsons followed with 10.



At Hazard

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

AC (11-10).........7    8  12  21 – 47

PCC (18-6)......17  23  19  14 – 73

Scoring:

Allen Central (47) – Sarah Rife 12, Krista Parsons 10, Kelsey Parsons 4, Elizabeth Prater 12, DeShea Elliott 4, Kasey Poston 2 and Elizabeth Jones 1.

Perry Central (73) – Whitney Evans 4, Lyndci Combs 7, Perri Coots 12, Kayla Rankin 45, Allie Sizemore 3 and Morgan Eddington 2.



Shelby Valley.....44

Paintsville.........34

ROBINSON CREEK — Shelby Valley started off quickly and went on to beat Paintsville, 44-34, at the Shelby Valley Sports Center on Feb. 21.

Taylor Rowe poured in 17 points and Savannah Honaker added 10 as the Lady Kats improved to 20-6.

Paintsville’s Kerrigan Samons led all scorers with 22 points.



At Robinson Creek

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

P’ville (14-13)....6  10  13   5 – 34

SV (20-6)..........15  12    6  11 – 44

Scoring:

Paintsville (34) – Elizabeth Williams 2, Presley Chirico 2, Madison Trimble 2, Kerrigan Samons 22 and Anna Claire Rice 6.

Shelby Valley (44) – Rachel Smith 5, Courtney Wright 2, Taylor Rowe 17, Sydney Jones 2, Savannah Honaker 10 and Lakyn Mullins 8.



Sheldon Clark....48

Belfry................35

GOODY — Sheldon Clark rallied from an early 11-2 deficit to charge back and beat Belfry, 48-35, on Feb. 21.

Belfry’s Emily Baker led the Lady Pirates (12-16) with 17 points.

Hope Lafferty fired in a game-high 22 points for the Lady Cardinals, now 11-14. Emily Waller followed with 12.



At Goody

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

SC (11-14)...........8  12  12  16 – 48

BHS (12-16)......13    8    8    6 – 35

Scoring:

Sheldon Clark (48) – Kelsey Dean 7, Kelsey Garcia 4, Emily Waller 12, Hope Lafferty 22 and Hannah Scott 3.

Belfry (35) – Emily Baker 17, Jaden Cisco 6, Candace Gilman 2, Paige Goff 3, Ariel Mounts 5 and Kylea Stanley 2.



Betsy Layne........64

Jenkins...............45

JENKINS — Betsy Layne closed out the regular season with a convincing 64-45 win over Jenkins on Feb. 21.

Peyton Case poured in a game-high 26 points as the Bobcats improved to 24-5. Lako Daniels added 14.

Austin Boggs paced the Cavaliers (4-23) with 14 points while Austin Bentley netted 10.



At Jenkins

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

BL (24-5)...........13  15  18  18 – 64

JHS (4-23).........11  11    6  17 – 45

Scoring:

Betsy Layne (64) – Dylan Hamilton 4, Peyton Case 26, Dustin Rogers 4, Lako Daniels 14, Dalton Maldonado 6, Andrew Tackett 3 and Dalton Meade 7.

Jenkins (45) – Randy Potter 6, Austin Bentley 10, Jeff Newsome 8, Austin Boggs 14, Joseph Ratliff 5 and Justin Phipps 3.



Jenkins..............79

Betsy Layne........50

JENKINS — Jenkins took charge in the opening half and the Lady Cavaliers cruised to a 79-50 win over Betsy Layne on Feb. 21.

Whitney Creech, the state’s leading scorer, paced the Cavaliers (17-11) with a game-high 45 points. Mercedes Boggs followed with 20.

Megan Frazier scored 10 while Brandy Morrow and Eddie Akers added nine each for the Lady Cats, now 9-18.



At Jenkins

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

BL (9-18)...........16  10  10  14 – 50

JHS (17-11).......22  23  23  11 – 79

Scoring:

Betsy Layne (50) – Megan Frazier 10, Brandy Morrow 9, Eddie Adkins 9, Kelsi Tackett 8, Chloe Johnson 4, Emily Kidd 4, Katie Tackett 3, Summer Johnson 2 and Alex Sisco 1.

Jenkins (79) – Whitney Creech 45, Mercedes Boggs 20, Sydney Yonts 7, Emilee Rose 3, Brittany Sexton 2 and Lexi Stambaugh 2.

PRESTONSBURG — South Floyd rallied in the second half to pull away and beat Piarist School, 71-49, in the 58th District Tournament opener at Prestonsburg Fieldhouse on Feb. 24.

The Raiders, now 9-20, trailed 29-28 at the break before taking a seven-point lead into the final quarter. South Floyd outscored Piarist School 22-6 to cruise to the win.

Piarist School’s Tyler Stumbo poured in a game-high 28 points for the Knights, who finished 3-19. He nailed six three-pointers. Michael Williams added 10.

J.R. Tackett led a balanced attack for the Raiders with 18 points. Tyler Daniels tossed in 15, Michael Martin added 11 and Austin Bailey scored 10. Hunter Johnson chipped in nine.



At Prestonsburg

(58th District)

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

PS (3-19)........16  13  14    6 – 49

SF (9-20)........16  12  21  22 – 71

Scoring:

Piarist School (49) – Tyler Stumbo 28, Michael Williams 10, Subhash Gutti 4, Bryce Marshall 3 and Galvin Greene 2. Totals: 7(8) 11-18 49.

South Floyd (71) – J.R. Tackett 18, Tyler Daniels 15, Michael Martin 11, Austin Bailey 10, Hunter Johnson 9, Brady Ousley 2, Mack Little 2, Chase Caudill 2 and Jacob Collins 2. Totals: 26(2) 11-23 71.



Piarist School...53

South Floyd.......17

PRESTONSBURG — The Piarist School Lady Knights notched a historic win over South Floyd in the 58th District Tournament opener at Prestonsburg Fieldhouse on Feb. 24.

Cathryn Calhoun poured in a game-high 21 points as Piarist defeated South Floyd, 53-17. It marked the first-ever district tournament win for the Lady Knights and third this season over the Lady Raiders.

Lauren Wright added 16 points and nine boards as the Lady Knights improved to 7-16. The eighth-grader hit four three-point shots. Shelby Lemaster chipped in 10.

Taylor Berger netted six points to lead South Floyd, which finished its season at 5-21.



At Prestonsburg

(58th District)

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

SF (5-21)............4     7    4  2 – 17

PS (7-16)..........11  17  23  2 – 53

Scoring:

South Floyd (17) – Taylor Berger 6, Jesse Tackett 4, Cheyenne Light 3, Brook Potter 2, Katie Moore 1 and Samantha Helton 1. Totals: 5 7-18 17.

Piarist School (57) – Cathryn Calhoun 21, Lauren Wright 16, Shelby Lemaster 10, Jessi Hale 4 and Katlyn Hall 2. Totals: 13(7) 6-14 53.


Pages