PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Mingo Central senior quarterback Jeremy Dillon was named this week as the Medical Leader's Player of the Year for 2017. He guided the Miners to a 26-1 record over the past two seasons.
Medical Leader│Photo by TEDDY PAYNTER

ALL-AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL TEAM: MC's Dillon leads elite squad; Paintsville's Allen captains defense; McNamee named Coach of the Year

By: 
Teddy Paynter

PIKEVILLE — The numbers tell a tall tale of a mountain quarterback who will go down as one of the best ever.

 

Mingo Central senior quarterback Jeremy Dillon, who was named the Kennedy Award winner in 2016 and who finished runner-up this season, shredded opponents for more than 8,000 yards over the past two years.

 

He guided the Miners to a Class AA state championship in 2016, finishing 14-0, and guided his team to the state semifinals this season, was 26-1 as the Miners field general.

 

Dillon was named for the second straight year as the Medical Leader's Player of the Year.

 

He passed for 2,887 yards and 41 touchdowns as a senior and rushed for 1,346 yards and 20 scores.

 

Dillon's two-year numbers at Mingo Central totaled 5,745 yards through the air and 2,545 yards on the ground and accounted for 124 touchdowns.

 

Dillon is joined on the team at quarterback by Pike Central senior Seth Conn and Pikeville junior Connor Roberts.

 

Conn rushed for 1,236 yards and 18 touchdowns while passing for 255 yards and five scores.

 

Roberts, a junior who led Pikeville to the Class A state semifinals, rushed for 515 yards and 12 touchdowns and passed for 949 yards and 13 scores.

 

The talented backfield includes Shelby Valley junior Seth Johnson, Belfry senior Taveon Hunter, Johnson Central senior Blake Gamble and Prestonsburg junior Ethan Varney.

 

Johnson rushed for 2,013 yards and 19 touchdowns for the Wildcats while Hunter ran for 1,285 yards and 15 scores for the Pirates. Gamble finished with 1,907 yards and 25 touchdowns in leading the Golden Eagles into the Class 4A state title game. Varney finished with 1,506 yards and 17 scores for the Blackcats.

 

Wide receivers named include Mingo Central sophomore Drew Hatfield, Johnson Central sophomore Seth Dalton and Pikeville sophomore Seth Pugh.

 

Hatfield finished with 1,580 yards and 12 touchdowns for the Miners while Dalton had 815 yards through the air and 10 scores. Pugh had 283 yards and eight touchdowns and played a key role in Pikeville's late-season run.

 

Floyd Central junior Brady Conn was named tight end.

 

The offensive line includes Tug Valley senior Carson May, Paintsville freshman John Blackburn, Belfry junior Dagen Rash, Johnson Central senior Ethan Bingham, Shelby Valley sophomore Peyton Blackburn and Pikeville junior Brayden Hunter.

 

Utility players named were Letcher Central junior Nick Sergent, Paintsville senior Tanner Smith, Floyd Central senior Dylan Caudill, Pikeville sophomore Jackson Hensley and Tug Valley senior Jonathan Blankenship.

 

The kicker is Belfry senior Dylan Brown.

 

The defense is captained by Paintsville senior and West Virginia University signee Tyrese Allen. He anchored a defense that was dominate throughout the season.

 

He is joined along the defensive line by Belfry senior Chase Runyon and Pike Central senior Parker Eads.

 

Linebackers include Belfry senior Derek Wellman, Paintsville sophomore Jaylyn Allen, Mingo Central junior Justin Barker and Letcher Central junior Jonathan Sergent.

 

The defensive backs include Belfry senior Devin Varney, Tug Valley senior Chris Ellis, Phelps junior Brandon Turnmire and Paintsville junior Chris Allen.

 

Utility players were Pikeville junior Kyle Watkins, East Ridge senior Mickey Thompson, Prestonsburg sophomore Cody Raines and East Ridge sophomore C.J. Branham.

 

The kicker is Pike Central senior Brice Elkins.

 

Coach of the Year honors went to Pikeville's Chris McNamee, who edged out Floyd Central's Shawn Hager.

 

McNamee took a young squad that began the season 1-4 to an 8-5 finish and last-second loss to Raceland in the state semifinals.

 

Meanwhile, Hager guided Floyd Central, a consolidation of Allen Central and South Floyd, to an 8-4 record and second round berth in the Class 2A playoffs.

 
Coach of the Year: Chris McNamee, Pikeville

Player of the Year: Jeremy Dillon, Mingo Central

OFFENSE

QB – Jeremy Dillon, Mingo Central, Sr. (Capt.)

QB – Seth Conn, Pike Central, Sr.

QB – Connor Roberts, Pikeville Jr.

RB – Seth Johnson, Shelby Valley, Jr.

RB –Taveon Hunter, Belfry, Sr.

RB – Blake Gamble, Johnson Central, Sr.

RB – Ethan Varney, Prestonsburg, Jr.  

RB – Zack Roberts, Pikeville, Jr.

TE – Brady Conn, Floyd Central, Jr.

WR – Drew Hatfield, Mingo Central, So.

WR – Seth Dalton, Johnson Central, So.

WR – Seth Pugh, Pikeville, So.

OL – Carson May, Tug Valley, Sr.

OL – John Blackburn, Paintsville, Fr.  

OL – Dagen Rash, Belfry, Jr.

OL – Ethan Bingham, Johnson Central, Sr.

OL – Peyton Blackburn, Shelby Valley, So.

OL – Brayden Hunter, Pikeville, Jr.

UTL – Nick Sergent, Letcher Central, Jr.

UTL – Tanner Smith, Paintsville, Sr.

UTL – Dylan Caudill, Floyd Central, Sr.  

UTL – Jackson Hensley, Pikeville, So.

UTL – Jonathan Blankenship, Tug Valley, Sr.

K – Dylan Brown, Belfry, Sr.

DEFENSE

DL – Tyrese Allen, Paintsville, Sr. (Capt,)

DL – Chase Runyon, Belfry, Sr.

DL – Parker Eads, Pike Central, Sr.

LB – Derek Wellman, Belfry, Sr.

LB – Jaylyn Allen, Paintsville, So.

LB – Justin Barker, Mingo Central, Jr.

LB – Jonathan Sergent, Letcher Central, Jr.

DB – Devin Varney, Belfry, Sr.

DB – Chris Ellis, Tug Valley, Sr.

DB – Brandon Turnmire, Phelps, Jr.

DB – Chris Allen, Paintsville, Jr.

UTL – Kyle Watkins, Pikeville, Jr.  

UTL – Mickey Thompson, East Ridge, Sr.

UTL – Cody Raines, Prestonsburg, So.

UTL – C.J. Branham, East Ridge, So.

K – Brice Elkins, Pike Central, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Avery Browning, Justin Adkins, Grayson Cook, Austin Fields, Peyton Hensley, Ryan Jessie, Chase Runyon, Belfry; Morris Adkins, Bradley Woods, Bryron Hammond, Logan Layne, Betsy Layne; Kane Taylor, Zachary Stiltner, East Ridge; Jordan Bates, Sam Bentley, Gavin Fields, Jedidiah Keel, Dalton Boyd, Elijah Cotton, Koby Slone, Josh Whitaker, Caleb Hager, Ethan Howard, Dustin Huff, Josh King, Brenden Little, Floyd Central; Jordan Bates, Jacob Polly, Shawn Laughary Jenkins; Devin Johnson, Riley Preece, Jake Headly, Hunter McCloud, Johnson Central; Blake Brashears, Isaiah Cornett, Kaleb Mullins, Devin Johnson, Matt Horn, Taylor Blanton, Letcher Central; Dalton Fields, Dawson Elia, Kaleb Hurley, Josh Reed, Chase Warden, Zach Curry, Trey Lester, Mingo Central; Dalton Daniels, John Phelps, James Allen, Silas Stambaugh, Christion Keeton, Isiah Sexton, Brandon Richmond, Chris Allen, Tyler Couch, Paintsville; Garrett Clevenger, Dominick Francis, Dylan New, Ronald Prater, Peyton Rife, Preston Stump, Phelps; Isaiah Hess, Issac Thacker, Logan Hillerman, Logan Dotson, Brady Wood, Pike Central; Ryne Slone, Drake Nunnery, Jason Ratiff, Ezekiel Briggs, Prestonsburg; Christian Billiter, Kaden Caudill, Brody Birchfield, Tanner Hamilton, Pikeville; Mason Layne, Dalton Meade, Clay Morgan, Toby Hall, Logan Billiter, Christian Lowe, Shelby Valley; Parker Brewer, Noah Lucas, Josh Newsome, Kyle Sturgill, Tug Valley.